Privacy Policy

 

responsible person

Operator of this website and thus responsible person for the collection, processing and use of personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is:

Carl Dillenius Metallwaren GmbH & Co. KG
Gülichstraße 13
75179 Pforzheim/Germany
Phone: +49 7231 13980-0
Fax: +49 7231 13980-60
Mail: metallwaren@carldillenius.de
Persönlich haftende Gesellschafterin: Carl Dillenius Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
Managing Director: Udo G. Beck

 

Data Protection Officer

assistenz@carldillenius.com

 

definitions

The privacy policy of Carl Dillenius Metallwaren GmbH & Co. KG is based on terminology that is used within the DSGVO under Art. 4 DSGVO. In the following, the terms used are explained in advance. In this privacy statement the following terms are used:

 

personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; a natural person is regarded as identifiable, which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, the expression of the physical , physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

 

affected person

Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the responsible person.

 

processing

Processing means any process or series of operations related to personal data, such as collecting, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, reading, querying, using, with or without the aid of automated procedures; disclosure by submission, dissemination or other form of provision, reconciliation or association, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

restriction of processing

Restriction of the processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing.

 

profiling

Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that involves the use of such personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences to analyze or predict interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or location of this natural person.

 

pseudonymization

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without additional information being provided, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

responsible person

The responsible person is the natural or legal person, public authority or other body that, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the responsible person or the specific criteria for his appointment may be provided for under Union or national law.

 

processors

The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, agency or other entity to whom Personal Data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered to be recipients; the processing of such data by the said authorities shall be in accordance with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

 

third

Third is a natural or legal person, public authority or other body but not the data subject, the responsible person, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the responsible person or processor.

 

consent

The data subject’s consent shall be deemed to be voluntary in a written, informed and unambiguous manner in form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act informing the data subject that they consent to the processing of their personal data.

 

collection of personal data

Server log files

description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.
The following data are collected and stored as “server log files”:

Information about the browser type and version used
The operating system of the user
The Internet service provider of the user
The IP address of the user
Date and time of access
Websites from which the system of the user comes to our website
Websites that are accessed by the user’s system through our website

 

legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the computer of the user. To do this, the user’s IP address must be kept for the duration of the session.
Storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

 

duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. In the case of collecting the data for providing the website, this is the case when the respective session is completed.
In the case of storing the data in log files, this is the case after no more than seven days. An additional storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

 

opposition and removal possibility

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no contradiction on the part of the user.

 

Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

When you visit our website, you are informed about the use of cookies and your consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, there is also a reference to this privacy policy.

 

legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

 

purpose of data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

 

duration of storage, right of objection and disposal options

Cookies are stored on the computer of the user and transmitted by this on our side. Therefore, as a user, you have full control of the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to the full.

 

contact form and e-mail contact

description and scope of data processing

On our website is a contact form available, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user realizes this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. These data are:

first given name
Surname
Company Name
E-mail address
phone number
Your message
Attached file
security check

At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:
The IP address of the user
Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data in the context of the sending process your consent is obtained and referred to this privacy statement.

Alternatively, contact via the provided e-mail address is possible. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

 

legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for the processing of the data is in the presence of the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims to conclude a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only to process the contact. In the case of contact via e-mail, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

 

duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

 

opposition and removal possibility

The user has the possibility at any time to revoke his consent to the processing of the personal data. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he may object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation can not continue.
All personal data stored in the course of contacting will be deleted in this case.

 

using Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps (API) product of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographic information. By using this website you consent to the collection, processing and use of data collected by Google, its agents and third parties.

When you visit any of the subpages in which the Google Maps map is incorporated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google’s servers. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you’re logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want to associate with your profile on Google, you’ll need to log out first. If you disagree with the future transmission of your data to Google when using Google Maps, you can also disable the Google Maps web service completely by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and the map display on this website can not be used. Google’s Terms of Use can be viewed at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html, and the additional Google Maps Terms of Service can be found at https://www.google.com/intl /de_US/help/terms_maps.html

For details on privacy related to the use of Google Maps, please visit the Google Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

using Google reCAPTCHA

To ensure sufficient data security when submitting forms we use Google’s reCAPTCHA, a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). This is primarily to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusive by automated and automated processing. The Service includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this the deviating data protection regulations of Google apply. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

use of social media plugins

This website uses Facebook Social Plugins, which is operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). Recognizable are the bindings to the Facebook logo or the terms “Like”, “Like”, “Share” in the colors Facebook (blue and white). Information on all Facebook plug-ins can be found in the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. The plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. The website operator has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data transmitted by the plugin to the Facebook Inc. servers. Information can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084. The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that users have visited this website. There is the possibility that your IP address will be saved. If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting this website, the information will be linked to it. If you use the functions of the plugin – for example by sharing or “liking” a post – the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc. Do you want to prevent the Facebook Inc. associates this information with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website.

Furthermore, this website uses Twitter-Buttons. These are operated by Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). If you visit a page containing such a button, a direct link will be created between your browser and the Twitter servers. The website operator therefore has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data transmitted by the plugin to the server Twitter Inc. For information about how personal information is handled by Twitter Inc., please visit https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

 

rights of the person concerned

right to be informed

If your personal data is processed, you are concerned as defined by DSGVO and you have the following rights to the responsible person:
right to be informed
You may ask the responsible person to confirm if personal data concerning you is processed by us.
If such processing is available, you can request information from the person responsible about the following information:
(1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
(2) the categories of personal data being processed;
(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
(4) the planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
(5) the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the responsible person or a right to object to such processing;
(6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
(7) all available information on the source of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
(8) the existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) DSGVO and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information about whether your personal information relates to a third country or an international organization. In this connection, you can request the appropriate guarantees in accordance with. Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

 

right to rectification

You have a right to rectification and / or completion to the responsible person, if the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The responsible person must make the correction without delay.

 

right to restriction of processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:
(1) if you contest the accuracy of your personal information for a period of time that enables the responsible person to verify the accuracy of your personal information;
(2) the processing is unlawful and you refuse the deletion of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data;
(3) the responsible person no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
(4) if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the responsible person outweigh your reasons.
If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest Union or a Member State.
If the limitation of the processing of the mentioned conditions is restricted, you will be informed by the responsible person before the restriction is lifted.

 

right to delete

(a) You may require the responsible person to delete the personal data concerning you without delay, and the responsible person shall be obliged to erase that data without delay, if any of the following is true:
(1) Personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
(2) You revoke your consent, to which the processing acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for processing.
(3) According to. Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO objection to the processing and there are no prior justifiable reasons for the processing, or you lay appropriate Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO Opposition to processing.
(4) Your personal data have been processed unlawfully.
(5) The deletion of personal data concerning you shall be required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the responsible person is subject.
(6) The personal data concerning you were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) DSGVO.
b) information to third parties
If the responsible person has made the personal data concerning you public and is acc. Article 17 (1) of the DSGVO, it shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you have been identified as being affected, taking into account available technology and implementation costs Persons requesting deletion of all links to such personal data or of copies or replications of such personal data.
c) Exceptions
The right to erasure does not exist if the processing is necessary
(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
(2) to fulfill a legal obligation required by the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the responsible person is subject, or to carry out a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferring on the responsible person has been;
(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) lit. h and i and Art. 9 (3) DSGVO;
(4) for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes acc. Article 89 (1) DSGVO, to the extent that the law referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

right to information

If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing to the responsible person, he / she is obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless: this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.
You have a right to the responsible person to be informed about these recipients.

 

right to data portability

You have the right to receive personally identifiable information you provide to the responsible person in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the responsible person for providing the personal data, provided that
(1) the processing on a consent acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO or on a contract acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO is based and
(2) the processing is done by automated means.
In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that your personal data relating to you are transmitted directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be affected.
The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the responsible person.

 

right of objection

You have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, against the processing of your personal data, which pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
The responsible person will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims.
If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.
If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
Regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, of exercising your right to object through automated procedures that use technical specifications.

 

right to revoke the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

automated decision on an individual basis including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have legal effect or similarly affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision
(1) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the responsible person,
(2) is permitted by Union or Member State legislation to which the responsible person is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
(3) with your express consent.
However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 (1) DSGVO, unless Art. 9 (2) lit. a or g DSGVO applies and reasonable measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.
With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the responsible person shall take appropriate measures to uphold the rights and freedoms and their legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the responsible person, to express his / her own position and heard on challenge of the decision.

 

right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of its residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you is against the DSGVO violates.
The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 of the DSGVO.

For information, correction or deletion of your data, please contact:

Carl Dillenius Metallwaren GmbH & Co. KG
Gülichstraße 13
75179 Pforzheim/Germany
Phone: +49 7231 13980-0
Fax: +49 7231 13980-60
Mail: metallwaren@carldillenius.de

 

complaints office

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10a
70173 Stuttgart/Germany
Phone: 0711/615541-0
Fax: 0711/615541-15
Mail: poststelle@lfd.bwl.de

 

Looking for metal?

The Carl Dillenius group is setup broadly. If you'd like to switch to another organisation unit, click one of the buttons.